Join AITP   |   Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
News & Press: Student News

Region 3 Student Contest Winners 2014

Wednesday, November 5, 2014   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Vanessa Smith

The 2014 AITP Region 3 Student Conference was held on the campus of Cameron University in Lawton, Oklahoma on October 2-4, 2014.  Students from Louisiana, Missouri, Oklahoma and Texas were in attendance.  Thirteen different schools were represented at the conference.  There were 157 students registered, along with faculty, professional members, sponsors, exhibitors, judges, speakers and volunteers for a total head count of 204.  There were a total of eight different contests for the students to participate in.  The contests were:  Microsoft Office, Systems Analysis and Design, PC Troubleshooting, Mobile Applications, Database Design, Security Scenarios, Network Design and Java Programming.

 

And the CONTEST WINNERS are:

 

Contests: Systems Analysis and Design

Teams: 19 teams

 

Honorable Mention:

Andrew Maynard

Paula Marraudino

Texas State University

 

3rd Place

Gabriela Marie Bantau

Liz Ulam

Texas State University

 

2nd place

Jacqueline Alvardo

Alacia Lynn Choice

Texas State University

 

1st Place

Jadrian Angell Rivera

Elizabeth Nicole Gipson

 

 

Microsoft Office

Teams: 45

 

Honorable Mention:

Hanna Nicole Foster

Mia Maric

Texas State University

 

Christopher Buecker

Brittni Leigh Anderson

Texas State University

 

Tafara Nyanhongo

Joe H Hernandez

Texas State University

 

Cody McVea

Sean Byone

Northwestern State University

 

Monique Adenaike

Lauren Robertson

Tarleton State University

 

Taylor Kerr

Landon Wright

Oklahoma Panhandle State University

 

Ariel Barrera

Jorge Romero

Texas State University

 

3rd place

Kendra Ohara

Cati Garcia

Oklahoma Panhandle State University

 

 

2nd place

Mitchell S. Marlow

Greg Austin Donnell

Missouri State University

 

1st place

Ryan Gyger

Charles Kaucher

Missouri State University

 

 

Mobile Applications

Teams: 13

 

3rd place

Dan Hill

Cameron University

 

2nd place

Keenon McCoy Davis

Frank G Hastings

Cameron University

 

1st

Greg Austin Donnell

Ryan Gyger

Missouri State University

 

 

 

PC Troubleshooting

Teams: 65

 

Top 10 Finalists

 

Tafara Nyanhongo, Texas State University

Gilron Charles, Cameron University

Daniel Soileau, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Troy Hardin, Cameron University

Michael Daigrepont, Tarleton State University

Brandon Blackburn, McMurry University

Alvin Carter, Cameron University

Jonathan Mercer, Oklahoma Panhandle State University

Landon Wright, Oklahoma Panhandle State University

Andrew Maynard, Texas State University

 

 

 

3rd Place

Andrew Maynard

Texas State University

 

2nd place Tie

Landon Wright

Oklahoma Panhandle State University

 

Gilron Charles

Cameron University

 

 

1st

Brandon Blackburn

McMurry University

 

Database Design

Teams 40

 

Honorable Mention

Kendra O’Hara

Cati Garcia

Oklahoma Panhandle State University

 

Micah Riggan

Daniel Soileau

University of Louisiana at Lafayette

 

Mary Zorn

University of Louisiana at Lafayette

 

Daniel Jones

University of Louisiana at Lafayette

 

Kazue Seo

Jennifer Morgan

Northwestern State University

 

Marshall L. Chappell

Eduardo Baez

Texas State University

 

Walter Angeles

Dan Hill

Cameron University

 

Gilron Charles

Kehinde Adelusi

Cameron University

 

3rd Place

Jack Foster

Ike Katshungu

University of Houston

 

2nd Place

Brice Landry

University of Louisiana at Lafayette

 

 

1st Place

Cuong Phu Ngo

University of Houston

 

 

Security Scenarios

Teams: 27

 

Top 10 Finalists

 

Ashok Adhikari, Cameron University

David B. Finch, Cameron Univeristy

Jasmine Schultz, Cameron University

Holly Jones, Cameron University

Colton Blume, Oklahoma Panhandle State University

Daniel Hernandez, Oklahoma Panhandle State University

Andrew Maynard, Texas State University

Joshua Painter, Texas State University

Brandon Blackburn, McMurry University

Landon Wright, Oklahoma Panhandle State University

 

Honorable Mention

Andrew Maynard

Texas State University

 

3rd Place

David B. Finch

Cameron University

 

2nd Place

Brandon Blackburn

McMurry

 

1st Place

Holly Jones

Cameron University

 

Java Programming

Teams: 25

 

3rd Place

Victor Estevan Mendoza

Brittany Lyn Houghton

McMurry University

 

2nd Place

Tahmid Amer Mahmud

Gagan Singh

University of Houston

 

1st Place

Tin Van

University of Houston

 

Network Design

Teams: 21

 

Honorable Mention

Brice Landry

Joseph Dantin

University of Louisiana at Lafayette

 

3rd Place Brandon Blackburn

McMurry University

 

2nd Place

Micah Riggan

Danieo Soileau

University of Louisiana at Lafayette

 

1st Place

Gilron Charles

Cameron University

 

Overall School Placings

 

3rd Place school: Missouri State University

2nd Place school: University of Houston

1st Place school: Cameron University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Stay connected with AITP!



Copyright © 2011-2016 Association of Information Technology Professionals, All Rights Reserved.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
AITP Headquarters, 1120 Route 73, Ste. 200, Mount Laurel, NJ 08054-5113
Phone: 1.800.224.9371 or 856.380.6910 · Fax: 856.439.0525 · Email: aitp_hq@aitp.org

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal