Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join AITP
Community Search
News & Press: Student News

2004 AITP NCC Winner Circle

Sunday, May 23, 2004   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Kevin Jetton
Share |

AITP Student Chapter Contests sponsored by Robert Half Technology

AITP Student Chapter Banner Contest

Technical Merit
1st Place: Cameron University
2nd Place: Bradley University
3rd Place: Central Michigan University

Creativity
1st Place: Northwestern State University
2nd Place: University of Southern Indiana
3rd Place: Morgan State University


Scavenger Hunt
1st Place: Southeast Technical Institute

Honorable Mentions
Kent State University,
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater,
Mid-State Technical College - Stevens Point


Undergraduate Student Paper Competition sponsored by Robert Half Technology
*23 papers were submitted of which 10 were declared finalists

1st Place: Boise State University - Morgan Battisti
2nd Place: Southeast Missouri State University - Matt Quinn
3rd Place: University of Nebraska-Omaha - Elizabeth Wilcox

Honorable Mentions
Ithaca College - Matt Glazer
Ithaca College - Ziaojing Liu
Bradley University - Meth Merritt


Graduate
Student Paper Competition sponsored by Robert Half Technology
*Three papers were submitted of which three were declared finalists

1st Place: Central Michigan University - Hermanshu Gupta
2nd Place: Univ. of North Florida - Albert Ritzhaupt
3rd Place: Colorado State University - Christopher Stern


AITP Student Web Site Contest sponsored by the ICCP Education Foundation
*21 submissions of which five were declared finalists

1st Place: Illinois State University
2nd Place: Kalamazoo Valley Community College
3rd Place: University of Wisconsin Whitewater

Honorable Mentions
Stark State College of Technology
Chattahoochee Technical College


Database Contest sponsored by the AITP Education Foundation
*74 teams competing

1st Place: Northwestern State University - Curtis Penrod and Kelli Fontana
2nd Place: Northwestern State University - Jeffrey Mathis and Beth Anderson
3rd Place: Brigham Young University - Brandon Camp and Shaun Smith

Honorable Mentions
Brigham Young University - Robert Turner and Sean Wilson
Cameron University - Monique Sampson and Sharon Holcombe
Texas State University-San Marcos - Scott Crowder and Philip Mears
University of Alaska - Casino Corley and Lucas Dargis
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater - Thomas Hanson


Java Contest sponsored by the AITP Education Foundation
*28 teams competing

1st Place: University of West Florida - James Horsley and Daniel Pittman
2nd Place: Brigham Young University - Kurt Kirkham and Sherman Beus
3rd Place: Brigham Young University - Shaun Smith and Robert Turner

Honorable Mentions
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater - Justin McAllister and Jeremy Jinks
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater - Luke Plamann and Mark Schilling
Brigham Young University - Sean Wilson and Brandon Camp


Systems Analysis & Design Contest sponsored by Robert Half Technology
*37 teams competing

1st Place: Northwestern State University - James Smith - Nick Hammond
2nd Place: Texas State University-San Marcos - Philip Mears - Jeff Demuynck
3rd Place: Tarleton State University - Robert Fulcher

Honorable Mentions
Bradley University - Beth Merritt and Brett Miller
Ithaca College - Jennifer Koo and Jessica Acquard
Northwestern State University - Curtis Penrod and Kelli Fontana
Purdue University - Michael Drzewiecki and Adam Roberts
Purdue University - Sandra Kershner and Jacqueline Harlozinski
Purdue University - Michael Rodman and Michael Lockwitz
Purdue University - Kwang Wei Chan and Muthuswamy Padmavathy


Visual Basic Programming Contest sponsored by State Farm Insurance Company
*42 teams competing

1st Place: North Central Technical College - Keith Dassow and Betsy Bauer
2nd Place: University of Wisconsin-Platteville - Cory Schmid and Vance Koehler
3rd Place: Illinois State University - Neil Wilson and Tom Ness

Honorable Mentions
Idaho State Univ College of Technology - Jeffrey Roller and Jeffrey Parkinson
Fox Valley Technical College - Kevin Liebergen and Brady Potaczek
University of Mississippi - Jessica Bruce and Brent Kitchens
Texas State Technical College-Waco - Heather Cole and Aaron Hawkins
Texas State Technical College-Abilene - Brian Bramlett and Steven Fekety
University of Southern Indiana - Anne Patterson and Lindsey Simpson
Northwestern State University - Erin Ponville and Chris Gregory


Web Design Contest sponsored by Microsoft
*28 teams competing

1st Place: University of Mississippi - Brandon Sherman
2nd Place: New Mexico State University - Filipe Scobell and Erik Zamarripa
3rd Place: University of Southern Indiana - John Russell and Jason Hopp

Honorable Mentions
Southeast Technical Institute - Janet Stahl
University of Mississippi - Jennifer Usnik and Jill Schaffer
Northwestern State University - Kristen Aillet and Nick Hammonds
Horry Georgetown Technical College - Michelle Anderson and Christine Gregory


COBOL Programming Contest sponsored by MicroFocus

*38 teams competing

1st Place: Northwestern State University - Jeremy Wilmot and RL Johnson
2nd Place: Northwestern State University - Curtis Penrod and Nick Hammonds
3rd Place: Northwestern State University - Beth Anderson

Honorable Mentions
Illinois State University - Keith Bernicky and Tony Simek
Central Michigan University - Craig Cunningham and Dan Hellerstedt
Northwestern State University - Chris Bankovic and James Smith
University of Wisconsin-Platteville - Eric Bulgran and Andrew Lueck
Northwestern State University - Kelli Fontana
University of North Florida - Brandon Vega and Cassie Monsalud
Idaho State Univ. College of Technology - Jeffrey Roller and Jeffrey Parkinson


C++ Programming Contest sponsored by Microsoft

*28 teams competing

1st Place: Augustana College - Christopher Johnson and Eric Bengston
2nd Place: Southwest Baptist University - Joshua Bohannon and Jeff Reed
3rd Place: Texas State University-San Marcos - Donald Berg and Aaron Gadberry

Honorable Mentions
Central Michigan University-Mt Pleasant - Andrew Glenn
Gateway Technical College-Kenosha - Renee Riedel and Rich Szele
Illinois State University - Michael Fillipponi and Neil Wilson
Oklahoma Panhandle State University - Alex Etchein and Eyler McNeil
Stark State College of Technology - Kimberly McElfresh and Billy Hasan
Texas Tech University - Matthew Mason
University of Texas at Dallas - Joseph Alphonso and Brent Cochrane


Network Design Contest sponsored by Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.

*55 teams competing

1st Place: Black Hawk Technical College - Jared McDaniel and Grant McDaniel
2nd Place: Illinois State University - Brett Miller and Eric Poole
3rd Place: Kent State University - Christian Siebeneck and Stewart Dowd

Honorable Mentions
Ferris State University - Walter Kacynski and Eric Randle
University of Louisiana-Lafayette - Brian Stanford and Axel Eysteinsson
Chattahoochee Technical College - Payam Pourfakhr and Tangela Robinson
University of Mississippi - Terry Tongumpun and Will McKeighey
Augustana College - Bradley Isbell
University of Central Florida - Joao Carlos Lima and Tyler Eschenroeder
Purdue University - Michael Rodman and Winston Kotzam


Member Log In


Forgot your password?

Haven't joined AITP yet?

Latest News
Upcoming Events

4/30/2014
AITP Professional Chapter Incentive (PCI) Documentation Due

4/30/2014
AITP Region Funding Documentation Due

4/30/2014
AITP Board of Directors Meeting

5/14/2014
AITP Region Presidents Council Meeting

5/20/2014
AITP Executive Committee Meeting

Online Surveys

Copyright © 2011-2014 Association of Information Technology Professionals, All Rights Reserved.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
AITP Headquarters, 15000 Commerce Parkway, Suite C, Mount Laurel, NJ 08054
Phone: 800.224.9371 or 856.380.6910 · Fax: 856.439.0525 · Email: aitp_hq@aitp.org